modernizing the specialty drug process

 

ZappRx is a digital health company that is modernizing and simplifying the way specialty medications are accessed. It was founded in 2012 by Zoë Barry after her youngest brother was diagnosed with severe epilepsy and was in need of specialized care and therapy. Since 2012, the company has launched its platform in multiple large clinical centers nationwide and raised $42 million in funding. In 2017, Qiming US Healthcare Fund, a venture capital firm based in Seattle that is part of a broader family of Qiming Venture Partners led the company’s Series B round of funding. This round included participation from SR One, who led ZappRx's Series A round in 2014, and GV (formerly Google Ventures).

Leadership

ZOË BARRY
ZOË BARRY

Founder & CEO

Zoë Barry founded ZappRx in 2012. Since then, she has raised $14 million in funding, largely from SR One, the investment arm of GlaxoSmithKline, with participation from Atlas Venture, and has quickly staffed a team of 20 employees. Previously, Barry joined athenahealth in 2011 as her first foray into the healthcare industry. Prior to that, she launched her career on Wall Street at the broker-dealer firm DeMatteo Monness and later at the hedge fund Dawson Capital.

SANDY DICESARE
SANDY DICESARE

Chief Operating Officer

Prior to joining ZappRx, Sandy DiCesare most recently served as VP of Commercial Operations at Takeda Oncology. She joined Millennium Pharmaceuticals in 1998 as VP, Information Technology and then served as VP, Launch Platform in 2002, leading the build-out of capabilities to support Millennium's first oncology launch. Millennium Pharmaceutical was acquired by Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited in 2008.

LORRIE CARR
LORRIE CARR

Chief Commercial Officer

Lorrie brings more than 20 years of industry experience to ZappRx with leadership roles in both pharmaceutical and specialty pharmacy organizations. Previously, she held the role of Divisional VP of Enterprise Specialty Sales and Product Management at Walgreens. She has also been the Head of U.S. Global Market Access at Millennium Pharmaceuticals, and led the USMM Primary Care & Specialty marketing group at Schering-Plough.

Executive Chairman

PETER WIRTH
PETER WIRTH

FORMA Therapeutics Holdings, Lysosomal Therapeutics, Genzyme Corporation

Board of Directors

JENS ECKSTEIN
JENS ECKSTEIN

President, SR One

Formerly:
General Partner at TVM Capital, CEO of Selectx Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Research Director at Mitotix, Inc., Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Kauffman Fellow

JEREMY LEVIN
JEREMY LEVIN

CEO & Chairman, Ovid Therapeutics

Formerly:
President and CEO, Teva
SVP, Strategy, BMS
Global Head Business Director, Novartis

JEFF BERKOWITZ
JEFF BERKOWITZ

Executive Vice President, UnitedHealth Group

Formerly:
Executive Vice President, Walgreens Boots Alliance & President, Global Pharma & Market Access

JEAN-FRANCOIS FORMELA
JEAN-FRANCOIS FORMELA

Partner, Atlas Venture

Formerly:
Sr. Director, Schering-Plough
Columbia Business School
Universite de Paris School of Medicine

MARK D. MCDADE
MARK D. MCDADE

Managing Partner, Qiming US Healthcare Fund

Formerly:
EVP, Corporate Development at Qiming, EVP and Chief Operating Officer at UCB S.A., CEO and Board Member at PDL BioPharma, Inc., CEO of Signature BioScience, Inc., COO at Corixa Corporation
JULIA AUSTIN
JULIA AUSTIN

CTO, DigitalOcean, Professor of Product Management at Harvard Business School

Formerly:
Vice President of Innovation at VMware, VP of Engineering at Akamai

Advisors

SIMON KENNEDY
SIMON KENNEDY

Bain & Company, Symphony Technology Group, The Boston Consulting Group

JAY SILVERSTEIN
JAY SILVERSTEIN

Medco, Revolution Health, Oxford Health

Scott McKay
SCOTT MCKAY

Cleartrip Pvt. Ltd, ITA Software (acquired by Google)